Virtual Nutcracker Competition December 12th & 13th

 
We are excited to announce that we have entered 10 pieces from previous years of our production of The Nutcracker to the Universal Ballet Competition's Virtual Nutcracker Competition and Performance. These pieces will be judged against other studios submissions from their own performances. The winning performances from each category will be pieced together to form one continuous Nutcracker performance! The winners will be announced on December 14th and the final performance will be shown on December 19th. See the schedule below and be sure not to miss any of our entires! To watch the live stream of the competition, awards and the final performance please visit https://www.universalballetcompetition.com/virtual-competition-schedule/

Saturday, December 12th (Competition starts at 11:00AM)

(All times are approximate and times are listed in MST.)

12:01 PM  (There will be one other Party Scene entries competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 111B Party Scene (2019 Cast)

Clara: Kaitlyn Ruch

Fritz: Emerson Frank

Drosselmeyer: Jerry McCarthy

Naughty Girl: Ninah Kerr

12:55 PM (There will be 3  Battle Scenes entries competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 114B Battle Scene (2019 Cast)

Clara: Kaitlyn Ruch

Nutcracker: Kaden Pfister

Rat King: Sam Stutz

Drosselmeyer: Jerry McCarthy

1:14 PM  (There will be one other Snow Pas de Deux entires competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 116 Snow Pas de Deux (2019 Cast)

Clara: Kaitlyn Ruch

Nutcracker: Kaden Pfister

Drosselmeyer: Jerry McCarthy

1:28 PM (There will be 4 other Snow Scene entries before us at this time.)

Entry# 123 Waltz of the Snowflakes (2019 Cast)

Snow Queen: Elinor Goehring

Clara: Kaitlyn Ruch

Nutcracker: Kaden Pfister

Drosselmeyer: Jerry McCarthy

Sunday, December 13th (Competition starts at 11:00 AM) 

(All times are approximate and times are listed in MST.)

12:02 PM (There will be 2 other Arabian entries competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 225 Arabian (2019 Cast)

Lead Arabian: Lizzie Johnson and Loren Walton

12:19 PM (We are the first Russian entry competing.)

Entry# 228 Russian (2019 Cast)

Russian Lead: Sam Stutz

12:51 PM (There will be 3 other Mother Ginger entries competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 243 Mother Ginger (2017 Cast)

Mother Ginger: Buzz Walton

Black Sheep: Katya Shkurigin

Shepherdess: Elaina Kopczuk

1:04 PM (There will be 5 other Waltz of the Flowers entries competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 249 (2017 Cast)

Lead Flowers: Elinor Goehring and Lizzie Johnson

1:50 PM  (There will be 4 other Sugar Plum Fairy Variations competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 258 Sugar Plum Fairy Variation (2019 Cast)

Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha Shkurigin

1:35 PM (There will be 3 other Sugar Plum Fairy Pas de Deux entries competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 269 Sugar Plum Grand Pas de Deux (2019 Cast)

Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha Shkurigin

Cavalier: Elijah Hartley

3:11 PM  (There will be 3 other Grand Finale entires competing before us at this time.)

Entry# 279 Grand Finale (2018 Cast)

Clara: Elsie Ambrose

Nutcracker: Josh Fisk

Sugar Plum Fairy: Sasha Shkurigin

Cavalier: Robert Fulton

Drosselmeyer: Jerry McCarthy

Monday, December 14th

Awards will be live streamed at 3:00 PM (MST)